Beeswax yellow (org)

 5,95 incl. VAT  4,92excl. VAT

Description

This text has been automatically translated and may contain errors. Yellow 'organic' beeswax. Organic means that the beekeeper treats her bees differently (bee-friendly) than usual. Fewer or no pesticides are used. Further the bees mainly forage in areas where no pesticides are used, and the beekeeper should not use any waxes other than beeswax in the artificial street on which the bees build the honeycomb, so that there is no risk of contamination of the beeswax with other waxes, such as paraffin . Beeswax is a traditional ingredient in creams and ointments. The Roman physician Galen used this almost 2000 years ago in the oldest known cold cream recipes. Beeswax is mainly used to improve the consistency and shine of creams. In addition to cosmetics, beeswax is also used in floor wax and candles. Our organic yellow beeswax has also been purified (to a limited extent), so that it is suitable for use in cosmetics, but not bleached on purpose. Because it is a natural product, the wax can sometimes be dark yellow, sometimes almost white, sometimes orange-brown, sometimes pale yellow. If you prefer a constant color, you could use the bleached white beeswax, which is always light-colored: white or very light yellow. Unfortunately, we do not have these in an organic variant. Beeswax is sometimes touted as an emulsifier. Although beeswax does indeed contain a small amount of emulsifying substances, it is so little that you cannot use beeswax as an emulsifier in practice. What is possible is to use a combination of potassium carbonate and beeswax. Then use beeswax in the fat phase and potassium carbonate in the water phase. Together they form a bit of soap which then acts as an emulsifier. Borax was also used instead of potassium carbonate, but borax is nowadays seen as a very harmful substance in Europe, so we do not recommend using borax. We supply the wax in the form of large granules or flakes, which are packed in plastic bags. The designation according to INCI: Cera Alba, until recently this was Cera Flava.

Type

50 g, 250 g, 1 kg, 5 kg