Beeswax white

 5,95 incl. VAT  4,92excl. VAT

Description

This text has been automatically translated and may contain errors. Beeswax is a classic ingredient in creams and ointments. Galen used this almost two millennia ago in the oldest known cold cream recipes. Beeswax is mainly used to improve the consistency and shine of creams. In addition to cosmetics, beeswax is also used in floor wax and candles. Our white beeswax has been purified to a limited extent, at least to such an extent that it is suitable for making cosmetics. It is also bleached with UV light. As a result, the creams and ointments in which this wax is used are not, or hardly, colored yellow, the wax is almost white or very slightly yellowish. Drugstores and supermarkets usually sell something completely different under the name 'beeswax', a wax that contains other substances in addition to beeswax and is completely unsuitable for making cosmetics! Beeswax is sometimes promoted as an emulsifier. Although beeswax does indeed contain a very small amount of emulsifying substances, it is so little that you cannot use beeswax as an emulsifier in practice. The easiest thing to do is to use a combination of potassium carbonate and beeswax as an emulsifier. Then use beeswax in the fat phase and potassium carbonate in the water phase. Together they form soap which then acts as an emulsifier. Borax was also used instead of potassium carbonate, but borax is nowadays seen as a very harmful substance in Europe, so we do not recommend using borax. The beeswax we sell is tested for the addition of paraffin, other earth waxes, synthetic waxes and other waxes that have nothing to do with bees. Such waxes are used by some beekeepers to make part of the honeycombs. The beeswax manufacturers buy these combs and in this way other types of wax can end up in the 'beeswax'. Because part of the purchased wax cannot be used and due to the extra analysis, the wax is unfortunately a bit more expensive than the untested beeswax. We supply the wax in the form of large granules or flakes, which are packed in plastic bags. The designation according to INCI: Cera Alba.

Type

50 g, 250 g, 1 kg, 5 kg