Cosmetics raw material

Cocoglucoside

 7,95 incl. VAT  12,36excl. VAT

Description

Cocoglucoside is a surfactant, a cleaning agent for use in, for example, shampoo, shower gel and similar products.

Use

Cocoglucoside can be used alone, but also together with other surfactants. The use is very simple: mix with the other ingredients in the formula and you're done, heating is not needed. If the formula contains substances that do not mix well with water (such as preservatives, perfume), it can be useful to mix them with the surfactants first and then add the water. The pH range is 3-11, so it can be used in almost any kind of product.

Cocoglucoside can almost always be exchanged with similar substances. Such as decyl glucoside, lauryl glucoside and Plantaren.

Properties

Cocoglucoside is a pale yellow to yellow viscous liquid at room temperature. The detergent concentration is about 50-55%. The material has a fairly long shelf life: keep in a cool, dry, dark and well-closed container.

It is quite mild and also well tolerated by the skin. The cleaning power is less than with many other surfactants, which in itself fits well with the tendency for people to use cleaning products on a daily basis.

Sustainability

Cocoglucoside is made entirely from renewable, vegetable substances, such as coconut oil, palm oil and corn. It is completely biodegradable in the environment. Although palm oil has its name, both palm and coconut oil are responsible for recent deforestation of tropical rainforests. Maize is grown more on land that was previously deforested, but unfortunately primary forest is still being cut for that too. In summary, this product is moving in the right direction in terms of durability, but we're really not there yet.

Packaging

The 250 and 1000 ml packs are made of plastic (PET) with a black plastic (PP) cap. The 5 kg and 25 kg packaging is made of plastic (HDPE) with a black plastic (PP) cap. To open the 5 kg package, you can also order a DIN 51 Jerry can key. It is not suitable for larger packages.

Dangers

Cocoglucoside is classified as a hazardous substance, with the following characteristics:

DANGER
H318 - Causes serious eye damage.

Codes

Item number: 10109
Dutch name: Cocoglucoside
INCI: AQUA, DECYL GLUCOSIDE, LAURYL GLUCOSIDE

Type

250 ml, 1 liter, 5 kg, 25 kg
X
We zijn van 13 t/m 22 april gesloten wegens verhuizing.
We are closed from April 13 until April 22 for relocation.