Cosmetics raw material

Lecithin Hx

 5,95 incl. VAT  4,92excl. VAT

Description

Lecithin Hx is a powdered substance that is used, among other things, as an emulsifier, ‘refatter’ and humectant (moisturizer).

Use

Lecithin can be used as an addition to creams or other cosmetics. It improves the properties of the protective layer that the cream applies to the skin, for example, it helps to prevent dehydration. It is primarily suitable for products for older or drier skin types, but can also be used with other skin types. Here, a dosage of 1-2 grams per 100 grams of cream is common.

When used as an emulsifier, more is often needed, about 5 grams per 100 grams of cream. Then add the lecithin to the oil phase of the cream.

Lecithin Hx dissolves to a certain extent in oil and fat, it does not dissolve in aqueous products, it is best to mix it with some glycerine first. This mixture of lecithin and glycerine can then be added to, for example, the shower gel.

Store it dry, do NOT store it in the refrigerator. Store it cool, dark and in the well-closed packaging. Keep out of reach of children.

De Hekserij does not sell products that are intended for use in food or for other internal use. This product is NOT an exception.

Properties

Lecithin Hx is a white-yellowish powder. It is one of the very few emulsifiers that are really natural. The lecithin is made by the soy plant itself.

The product is made from lecithin from soybeans, it is degreased, then dried and finally grounded up. The lecithin is extracted from plants that are NOT genetically engineered (not GMO). This adheres to, of course, the rules and regulations of all major organizations in this field.

Packaging

We pack this product in white plastic pots.

Hazards

Lecithin Hx is not a dangerous substance.

Codes

Article number: 10401
Dutch name: Lecithine Hx
INCI: PHOSPHOLIPIDS

Type

10 g, 50 g, 250 g
X
We zijn van 13 t/m 22 april gesloten wegens verhuizing.
We are closed from April 13 until April 22 for relocation.