Cosmetics raw material

Macadamia oil

 5,95 incl. VAT  20,62excl. VAT

Description

This text has been automatically translated and may contain errors.

Macadamia oil is a vegetable oil made from the seeds of the Macadamia integrifolia

Maiden & Betche. This oil contains very large amounts of palmitoleic acid, a fatty acid that is considered by some to be very good for the skin. Macadamia oil is therefore very suitable as a raw material for creams, ointments and other caring skin products. Macadamia oil was mainly used for dry and older skin, but is actually very suitable for all skin types.

The oil is made by pressing the oil, followed by refining. The advantage of refining is that the oil has a longer shelf life because it oxidizes less quickly, so the quality is preserved longer. Refining does indeed ensure that some of the vitamins (the oil is rich in vitamin E) disappear, but due to the greater stability, the proportion of vitamin E decreases less quickly than with unrefined oil, in practice the refined oil therefore contains more valuable substances. The oil does not contain any residues of solvents.

Vegetable oil can (partly) become solid, especially in the cold season. This makes the oil appear cloudy, there are solid pieces in the form of lumps or long strings. It is often sufficient to allow the oil to come to room temperature, sometimes it is necessary to heat the oil in a bain marie for a while.

De Hekserij does not sell products intended for use in foodstuffs or for other internal use. This product is NOT an exception.

INCI Name: Macadamia Integrifolia Seed Oil

Type

100 ml, 250 ml, 1 liter, 4,7 kg (± 5,1 liter)
X
We zijn van 13 t/m 22 april gesloten wegens verhuizing.
We are closed from April 13 until April 22 for relocation.