Cosmetics raw material

Cocoa butter

 4,95 incl. VAT  4,09excl. VAT

Description

Cocoa butter is a plant butter for use in cosmetics.

Use

Cocoa butter is used as a nourishing ingredient in, for example, lip balm, pomades and body butter. It supports the fat layer on the skin and makes it smoother. It's easy to use: mix with the rest of the formula's fatty ingredients and you're done. For mixing, it is best to heat all fatty ingredients in a water bath until everything is melted. Stir well before further use. Use up to 100% in the final product if necessary. When used in an emulsion, it is part of the fat phase. De Hekserij does not sell products intended for use in foodstuffs or for other internal use. Store in a cool, dry and dark place in a tightly closed container. Keep out of reach of children.

Properties

Cocoa butter is a yellowish white solid at room temperature, formed into small round lentils. The substance is refined and therefore has a fairly long shelf life: keep in a cool, dry, dark and well-closed container. Cool is especially important: if stored too warm, the entire contents can melt and solidify again into a large lump. This does not make much difference to the quality, but it does make processing more difficult. It is the fat of the cocoa bean and is extracted from the crushed seeds of Theobroma cacao L.. Like vegetable oil, it mainly consists of esters of glycerine, the most common fatty acids are oleic acid, palmitic acid and stearic acid. It naturally contains some vitamin E. It melts at body temperature, often a bit earlier: from about 32°C. That makes it ideal for certain cosmetic applications. Especially for lip balm and pomades. It is also a popular raw material in oily hair care and body butter. In addition, in (anti-aging) creams for older and dry skin, although it can be used in itself for all skin types. In soap it is mainly used for over fatting, although it can be saponified as well. Use in creams can make it firmer, but also fatter and therefore more nourishing. Our cocoa butter is partially deodorized, so that you can perfume the end product in the scent you want.

Sustainability

Cocoa butter is extracted from plants. Like coconut oil and palm oil, it is a tropical product for which rainforest has been and is being cut down. It is fairly easy and completely biodegradable in the environment.

Packaging

We pack this in sealed plastic (LDPE) bags.

Dangers

Cocoa butter is not classified as a hazardous substance (REACH/CLP). We still recommend that you handle all raw materials with care.

Codes

Item number: 11070 Dutch name: Cacacoboter EC Number: 283-480-6 CAS Number EU: 84649-99-0 CAS Number TSCA: 8002-31-1 INCI: THEOBROMA COCOA SEED BUTTER

Type

50 g, 250 g, 1 kg, 5 kg