Cosmetics raw material

HexaCol oil green

 3,95 incl. VAT  3,26excl. VAT

Description

This text has been automatically translated and may contain errors.

HexaCol oil green is an oil and fat miscible colorant solution for use in cosmetics such as bath oil.

Use

Use this for coloring oil and other water-immiscible substances: for example fats and fat esters. Not suitable for coloring water and water miscible products such as glycerine and soap.

Specially intended for coloring bath oil and the like. It is not intended for make-up: it will only moderately color the skin.

Use as little as possible: for 100 ml of oil, 2-5 drops are sufficient, that is about 0.1-0.2 ml. We recommend the use of disposable plastic pipettes for dosing.

There are no special restrictions for use in cosmetics: may be used in all products.

Properties

HexaCol oil green is a solution of a solid dye in isopropyl myristate. The color is a dark green, tending to blue. The product gives stains that are difficult to remove on the skin (in undiluted or insufficiently diluted form). It can also stain clothing, wood and various other surfaces.

Does not mix with water, so also not with the water-soluble HexaCol varieties.

HexaCol is a trade name of De Hekserij.

Sustainability

HexaCol oil green is made of approximately 75% renewable, vegetable raw materials, such as vegetable oil. For the rest of products from the petrochemical industry. It is reasonably degradable in the environment and not harmful to aquatic organisms.

Packaging

The packaging consists of a glass bottle with a black plastic (PP) closure.

Dangers

HexaCol oil green is not classified as a hazardous substance (REACH / CLP). Nevertheless, we recommend that you also handle this substance with care.

Codes

Item number: 10791
English name: HexaCol oil green
INCI: ISOPROPYL MYRISTATE, CI 61565.

Type

10 ml, 50 ml
X
We zijn van 13 t/m 22 april gesloten wegens verhuizing.
We are closed from April 13 until April 22 for relocation.