Cosmetics raw material
Witch hazel extract is a plant extract for use in, for example, aftershave and lotions.
UseUse Witch hazel extract with or instead of water in your cosmetic recipe. It is as simple as that. Examples are after shave and water and alcohol-based lotions. It can also be used as a toner or lotion without further addition. It is also used in anti-acne treatments. This is because it contains antiseptic substances and antioxidants. Traditionally, it has been used to treat coupe rose and varicose veins, however it is highly questionable whether the substance really helps with this.
PropertiesWitch hazel extract is made from the bark and / or leaves of the Witch Hazel, or Hamamelis Virginiana L. There are several ways of preparing Witch hazel extract. Because the tannins are the most important component, we have opted for a macerate. This means that witch hazel bark and leaves are mixed with water. After some time, it is sieved and preserved. There is also a distilled version, but it contains no or much less tannins. In addition to water, the extract contains all kinds of tannins from the plant. For example, tannic acid, gallic acid, catechin, quercetin and others. Witch hazel extract is therefore astringent: it contracts the skin somewhat. The product is preserved with sodium benzoate and potassium sorbate. In addition, a little bit of citric acid is added to make the product more acidic and make the preservation works.
CodesINCI: Aqua, Hamamelis Virginiana, Sodium Benzoate, Potassium Sorbate, Citric Acid.
100 ml, 250 ml, 1 liter, 5 kg