Lactic acid 90% *ADR*

 6,95 incl. VAT  10,70excl. VAT

Description

Lactic acid 90% is an acid for use in cosmetics.

Caution!

Please read all information below and general product information before purchase. Not intended for use in food or other internal use. Do not use undiluted on the skin: it is a raw material, not a finished product.

Will be sent as dangerous in transport (ADR), so returning is probably not possible.

Use

Lactic acid 90% can be used for acidifying cosmetics. For creams and other emulsions by adding this to the water phase. Shampoo, deodorant, aftershave and similar products that remain liquid and largely consist of water: add lactic acid 90% last and then check whether the pH is sufficiently low.

The dosage is normally at most 1% in the final product. However, it is best to measure the pH. For acidic products such as deodorant, a pH of 3 is still acceptable, for shampoo and the like it is better to keep it at least 4 to 5. For creams and the like, a pH of 6 is often optimal.

A sufficiently low pH is especially important if this is necessary for other substances in the product. For example, many preservatives only work at a sufficiently low pH. In addition, a somewhat lower pH is better for the skin. The skin is naturally slightly acidic, which is one of the ways in which the skin protects itself against pathogenic bacteria, yeasts and fungi.

We do not recommend making chemical peels yourself. This is because the dosage is difficult to estimate and in special cases permanent skin damage can occur if used incorrectly. You can try a light toner with a pH no lower than 3-4, but be alert to irritation and watch your eyes.

Properties

Lactic acid 90% is an almost clear, almost colourless liquid. The substance has a fairly long shelf life if cool, dark and well packaged. It consists of 90% lactic acid and the rest of water.

Lactic acid and compounds of lactic acid occur naturally in the skin. For that reason, lactic acid is a popular substance in cosmetics for making creams and lotions more acidic, for example. The natural skin flora is not affected by this: it produces lactic acid itself.

Sustainability

Lactic acid is made from sugar by lactic acid bacteria (lactobacillus). The purification process uses methanol that originates from natural gas. The material itself is therefore very sustainable, the production process could be better.

Packaging

We pack this product in brown plastic (PET) bottles with black plastic (PP) caps.

Dangers

Lactic acid 90% is a concentrated product, the mixture is therefore classified as a hazardous substance with the following characteristics:

DANGER H314 - Causes severe burns.

An allergic reaction is not very likely.

Codes

Article number: 13802
Dutch name: Melkzuur 90%
EC number: 201-196-2
CAS number EU: 79-33-4
INCI: LACTIC ACID, AQUA

Type

100 ml, 250 ml, 1 liter