Isopropyl Myristate

 5,95 incl. VAT  4,09excl. VAT

Description

This text has been automatically translated and may contain errors. Isopropyl myristate, often abbreviated to IPM, is an ester of propyl alcohol and myristic acid. The myristic acid is usually obtained from natural fats, the propyl alcohol is often derived from petroleum. IPM is a very widely used emollient. It is an odorless, colorless greasy liquid with a low viscosity. It ensures a very good spread of the cream so that it feels pleasant on the skin. In addition, IPM is used as a solvent or even a base for perfumes. Unlike alcohol, it does not evaporate, but it does dissolve many fragrances and can be mixed well with fatty bases. The designation according to INCI: Iso propyl myristate.

Type

100 ml, 250 ml, 1 liter, 4 kg (± 4,7 liter), 20 kg (± 22 liter)