Cosmetics

Nettle extract

 4,95 incl. VAT  10,70excl. VAT

Description

This text has been automatically translated and may contain errors. Nettle extract is an active ingredient for use in cosmetics. Use it, for example, as an astringent.

Use

Shake the stock bottle before use. Mix nettle extract with the rest of the formula ingredients and you're done, no heating required. When used in an emulsion such as a cream or lotion: apply in an aqueous phase. Because the extract contains a lot of glycerin, the percentage of glycerin and other humectants in the formulation can be lowered if necessary. In creams 3-20% is usual, remember to reduce the percentage of humectants such as glycerine and butylene glycol. For aftershave and, for example, facial water, 5-15% is a nice percentage, again: use no or less other humectants. In shampoo and other hair cleansing 2-10% is usual, in special hair lotions up to 40% nettle extract can be used. There is no legal maximum.

Properties

Nettle extract is a viscous, yellow-brown liquid. There may be a layer of solids in the bottle, the liquid may be a little cloudy. The extract is made from the roots of the nettle (Urtica dioica L.) with a mixture of vegetable glycerine and water. Due to the high percentage of glycerine (> 65%), a preservative is not necessary. Like many plant extracts, the use is mainly based on tradition, although there are cases where a certain use can certainly be defended.
  • Astringent, skin astringent, so suitable for aftershaves and facial water, especially for oily skin.
  • Soothing, reduces irritation, for example in creams and other care cosmetics.
  • Fortifying, promoting the health and appearance of the skin, such as in creams, aftershave and facial water.
  • Good for the hair, this is mainly based on the fact that the nettle is full of small hairs. Think, for example, of a hair tonic.
  • Especially for oily, impure and damaged skin.

Sustainability

Nettle extract is made from renewable plant materials and from water. It is completely and easily degradable in the environment and the production of the raw materials is not particularly harmful to the environment.

Packaging

The 10 and 50 ml packaging consists of a glass bottle with a black plastic (PP) closure. The 250 g package consists of a plastic (PET) bottle, with a black plastic (PP) closure.

Dangers

Nettle extract is not a hazardous substance. Nevertheless, we recommend that you always handle all raw materials with care and keep them out of the reach of children.

Codes

Item number: 10522 English name: Nettle extract INCI: GLYCERIN, AQUA, URTICA DIOICA

Type

10 ml, 50 ml, 250 ml