Cosmetics

Comfrey root extract

 5,95 incl. VAT  12,36excl. VAT

Description

Comfrey extract is a vegetable cosmetic active ingredient for use in creams, for example.

Use

Comfrey extract can be used in water-based cosmetics, e.g. in shampoo, facial lotions and skin gels. In addition, in the water phase of emulsions such as creams and fatty lotions. In creams, a dosage of 3-20% is common. In aftershave and facial water, 5-15% is a good percentage. Remember to lower the percentage of glycerine, sorbitol and other humectants if necessary.

Properties

Comfrey extract is made from the roots of the comfrey. This is an herb that is common in Northwest Europe, also in the Netherlands and Belgium. These roots are extracted with a mixture of vegetable glycerine and water. Due to the high percentage of glycerine (> 65%), a preservative is not necessary. De Hekserij does not sell any product intended for internal use. Do NOT use this product internally. Comfrey contains substances that can cause cancer when used internally. For this reason, the sale of comfrey herbal products for internal use is strictly regulated. External use is known to be safe. The use is mainly based on tradition. As is usually the case in cosmetics, little good research has been done into the effect. The list of applications below is therefore also based on traditional use:
  • Promoting wound healing, perhaps the best-known supposed property, for example in hand cream or after shave.
  • Astringent, so suitable for after shaves and facial water, especially for oily skin.
  • Soothing, reduces irritation, for example in creams and other nourishing cosmetics.
  • Strengthening, promoting the health and appearance of the skin, again: creams, aftershave and facial water.

Packaging

The 10 and 50 ml dosage comes in a glass container with plastic (PP) cap. The 250 ml packaging is made from plastic (PET) with plastic (PP) cap.

Codes

INCI: Glycerin, Aqua, Symphytum Officinale Root Extract Botanical: Symphytum officinale L

Type

10 ml, 50 ml, 250 ml