Cosmetics

Sodium alginate

 9,95 incl. VAT  8,22excl. VAT

Description

This text has been automatically translated and may contain errors. Sodium alginate is the sodium salt of alginic acid. It is extracted from certain marine algae. Sodium alginate is a good gelling agent for nourishing skin gels. In addition, sodium alginate can be used in experiments with polymers. When dissolved in water (leave for at least a few hours!) a gel is formed, which can be explained by the fact that the substance consists of linear chains. By keeping this gel (1% is fine in practice) for a short time in a solution of a divalent salt (usually a solution of calcium chloride), these chains are cross-linked. The resulting net structure is a solid substance, which can be used to form spheres, worms and other structures. Staining the alginate solution with 1% hexacol makes these solid structures more visible. The INCI name of sodium alginate is Algin. Keep dry, so DO NOT refrigerate. Store in a cool, dark place in a well-closed container. Keep out of reach of children. Please note: all aqueous gels, especially gels with sodium alginate, have a very limited shelf life. Without preservatives a maximum of 24 hours.

Type

50 g, 250 g