Cosmetics

Evening primrose oil EXP 12/2022 SALE

 4,00 incl. VAT  8,26excl. VAT

Description

This text has been automatically translated and may contain errors. Evening primrose oil is a vegetable oil. Certain cosmetic properties are attributed to the oil.

This product will be discontinued: Sale until completely sold out.
Expiration date for this very last batch is 12/2022.

Evening primrose oil is extracted from the seeds of the evening primrose. The oil has a highly unsaturated character, it contains around 75% linoleic acid and around 10% gamma linolenic acid. This makes the oil, according to some, especially suitable in creams, skin oil and serums for dry and/or older skin. The disadvantage is a relatively short shelf life due to sensitivity to the effect of oxygen from the air. For that reason, but also to protect vitamins and other active substances in the oil, we have chosen a refined oil that will be usable for longer. Nevertheless, it is wise to provide the oil with a suitable antioxidant, such as Tocopherol, immediately upon arrival, a few drops are sufficient for the bottles that we sell. Vegetable oil can (partly) become solid, especially in the cold season. This makes the oil appear cloudy, there are solid pieces in the form of lumps or long strings. It is often sufficient to allow the oil to come to room temperature, sometimes it is necessary to heat the oil in a bain marie for a while. De Hekserij does not sell products intended for use in foodstuffs or for other internal use. This product is NOT an exception. The INCI name is Oenothera Biennis Oil.

Type

50 ml, 250 ml
X
De Hekserij heeft vanaf 21 december vakantie, bestel tijdig.
De Hekserij is closed for holidays, order in time.